Saturday, March 10, 2012

Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)

Common Name: Wilson’s Snipe
Scientific Name: Gallinago delicata
Date: February 25, 2012
Time: ~
Location: Arroyo Simi (west of Madera Road)
Season: Late Winter
Conditions: Mild, clear, and cool; high 50s
Sex: Undetermined
Habitat: Wet, grassy areas such as marshes, damp fields, the muddy edges of creeks, and other wetlands.
Status and Distribution: Common, but overlooked. Winters in southern North America to northern South America; in summer, common through the northern plains states, Canada, and Alaska.
Notes: very elusive and difficult to detect due to field markings which allow them to blend into the background.

video

No comments:

Post a Comment